Cookie Policy

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we assume that you consent to our use of cookies on this device.

You can change your cookie settings at any time but if you do, you may lose some functionality on our website. More information can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter
Register if you’re looking to set up a souper store click here to find out how

this is our customer privacy policy

Inyoursoup Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and the documents within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting inyoursoup.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

"For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Inyoursoup Ltd are registered data controllers with the Information Commisioner's Office (ICO).

consent

Your use of the Inyoursoup website and any disclosure of the personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

information you give to us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site inyoursoup.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site, review a product, engage in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

We may use your information to improve our services and offering to you, to process your service requests, provide access to areas of the website, to administer contests and competitions, personalise your visit to our site and to enable us to review, develop and improve the products, services, and special offers we provide to you. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of services and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please click the unsubscribe link in any such email you receive from us, or alternatively, you may email us at hello@inyoursoup.com to request that you be removed from said mailing lists. Your personal information may be used on its own or aggregated with other data and/or information.

information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not wish to receive such information, please click the unsubscribe link in any such email you receive from us, or alternatively, you may email us at hello@inyoursoup.com to request that you be removed from said mailing lists. Your personal information may be used on its own or aggregated with other data and/or information.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Inyoursoup Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Inyoursoup Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Inyoursoup Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us, is stored on our secure servers. However, credit card details are processed by our payment processor, Stripe Inc, and are therefore not stored by Inyoursoup Ltd. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@Inyoursoup.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

sharing with social networks

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory. Find out more about these here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

http://twitter.com/privacy

access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to hello@inyoursoup.com.

Thank you for visiting inyoursoup.com

Search gift ideas for…

Jackrabbit Cushion - Dusted Stone

£40.00

LED Light Bulb: Diamond Star

£37.95

Tessellation Morph Cushion

£65.00

Active Dew Face Cream 50ml

£20.00

ManíLife Deep Roast (295g)

£8.99

15 Classic Green Tea Pyramids

£7.20

Mangrove - Ballet Flat Shoes

£88.50

Mach3 / Fusion Razor Stand

£30.00

3D Printed Gold Feather Earrings

£86.69

Kings Cross Station, Greetings Card

£3.70

We'll Miss You Leaving Card

£3.10

15 Rhubarb & Vanilla Tea Pyramids

£7.70

Hamish Placemats

£60.00

FORME JAUNE BLEU Silk Scarf

£221.87

Pale Yellow Origami Lightshade

£44.56

The Deep Roast ManíMonster (1kg)

£14.99

Winter Park Christmas Card

£3.45

Pack Of 6 Nordic Style Christmas Cards

£6.95

BLASON BLEU 1 Silk Scarf

£221.87

Tokara - Ballet Flat Shoes

£88.50

Vintage Style Light Bulb: Teardrop

£19.95

Wayuu Social Impact Bracelet -GoldBlue

£15.00

Jackrabbits Cushion - Dusted Stone

£40.00

LED Light Bulb: Pear Vintage

£23.95

Milk Carton Inspired Nestbox Birdhouse

£74.80

White & Yellow Origami Lightshade

£53.65

LIGHT REFLEXION #9 Silk Scarf

£221.87

"And They Danced by the Light" Print

£210.84

Raspberry, Liquorice, & Lavender Tea

£7.70

Light Grey & Gold Origami Lightshade

£53.65

Pineapples & Cocktails Birthday Card

£3.10

Peridot and 22ct Gold Ring

£640.00

Pastel Pink & Taupe Origami Lightshade

£53.65

Facial Cleanser Fragrance Free

£27.00

Watermelon Print Tea Towel

£14.35

Sicilian Pistachio Paste - 150g

£13.85

'Joy & Abundance' Travel Candle

£21.95

Sunflower Blue Origami Lightshade

£90.02

Jackrabbit Light Shade - Heather

£80.00

"Cicada Void" Cushion

£82.00

3D Printed Gold Raven Skull Necklace

£150.44

15 English Breakfast Tea Pyramids

£7.20

Jackrabbit Placemats - Boathouse Blue

£30.00

Mix & Match 6 Boxes Of 15 Tea Pyramids

£27.95

3D Printed Silver Bull Skull Necklace

£125.79

‘Joy And Abundance’ Neroli Diffuser

£40.95

Skiers Nordic Style A3 Art Print

£18.50

Around The Fire Loose Leaf Oolong Tea

£8.45

Sicilian Avola Almond Spread - 200g

£9.85

Spiced Orange Loose Leaf Herbal Tea

£8.45